Youth & Cultural Festival
S.V.A. GOVT DEGREE COLLEGE (MEN) : : SRIKALAHASTI
CULTURAL ACTIVITIES : : 2017 - 2018
S.no Date Programme Name of the event Details of the praticipants Prize
1 18-11-2017 & 19-11-2017 SVU – Inter Collegiate Cultural Competitions, S.V.University, TPT FOLK ORCHESTRA K. CHANDU, III B.Com And Team (10 Members) First Prize
2 18-09-2017 CHITTOOR DIVISIONAL YOUTH FESTIVAL KARNATIC VOCAL M. YAGNESH III B.Com 2ND Prize
Inter Collegiate Cultural Competitions : 18.11.2017 & 19.11.2017

One team (i.e. 10 participants ) of our College Students has participated in FOLK ORCHESTRA in Inter Collegiate Cultural Competitions at Sri Venkateswara University , Tirupati from 18.11.2017 and 19.11.2017. Our students has won the first prize in the competition and brought laurels to the college.

District Level Youth Festival : 18.09.2017

Our College Students has participated in Chittoor Divisional Youth Festival held at PVKN Govt Degree College, Chittoor on 18.09.2017 and Sri . M. Yagnesh has won 2nd prize in Karnatik Vocal.

CULTURAL ACTIVITIES : : 2016 - 2017

Inter Collegiate Cultural Youth Festival -2016 : 05.01.2016 and 06.01.2016

Students has participated in Inter Collegiate Youth Festival at Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupati on 05.01.2016 and 06.01.2016. One team (i.e. 10 participants ) of our College Students has participated in FOLK ORCHESTRA in Inter Collegiate Cultural Competitions at Sri Venkateswara University , Tirupati. Our students has won the first prize in Folk Orchestra.

CULTURAL ACTIVITIES : : 2015 - 2016

YUVATHARANGAM-2015 (District Level Participants List)
Category Sub Category Participant Name Class
Cultural & Literary Quiz 1.Aswardhanarayana
2.K.Ramesh
3.K.BabuRao
P.G
P.G
P.G
Elocution(Telugu) K.Siva II B.Com
Elocution(English) M.Purushotham
M.Yagnesh
P.G
I B.Com
Essay Writing(Telugu) P.Moulika I B.Sc
Essay Writing (Hindi) S.K.Shamiulla I B.Sc
Poetry Recitation (Telugu) Y.Syam Prasad II B.Sc
One act play -----
Mono Action R.Nethaji III B.Sc
Musical Chair(W)
Spot Painting R.Suresh III B.Sc
Chukkala Muggu R.Yamuna III B.Sc
Folk/Tribal Dance(Group) 1.V. Premkumar( Group)
2.K.Saisree
3.B.Karunakar
4.R.Gayathri
5.K.Venkatesh
6.P.Premi
7.C.Venkateswarlu
8.K.Pallavi
9.K.Sudarshan Rao
10.P.Surekha
III B.A
I B.Sc
III B.Sc
I B.Sc
II B.Sc
I B.Sc
I B.A
IB.Sc
I B.Sc
III B.Sc
Classical Dance(Solo) -----
Classical Vocal(Solo) P.Naveen Kumar II B.Sc
Group Song (Indian) 1.D.Leela Pradeep Kumar (Group)
2. K.M.Saichaitanya
3. G.Sowjanya
4. Sujeevana
5.V.Reeta
6.A.Surekha
III B.Sc
II B.Sc
III B.Sc
III B.Sc
I B.Com
III B.Sc
Dr.V.Munaiah
Dr.J.Lakshminarayana
Sri.T.Rajasekher
Cultural Coordinator
Literary Coordinator
Dancemaster

YUVATHARANGAM -2015 : College Level Competitions

Painting:
Rangoli Competitions:
Folk Dance:

YUVATHARANGAM -2015 : : District Level Competitions

YUVATHARANGAM -2015 : : State Level Competitions